News & Insights
[…] Hegar, 460 S.W.3d 743, 749-50 & n.10 (Tex. App.—Austin 2015, no pet.). As a result, the Court determined that the trial court did not err in concluding that Xerox’s primary source of revenues was from a wholesale trade, which resulted in the application of the reduced tax rate in the computation of Xerox’s Texas franchise tax liability.

COGS Counterclaim

Expanding on its position that Xerox sold services, or at least not goods, by not transferring title to its leased equipment, the Comptroller filed a counterclaim and argued that Xerox had overstated its COGS. Under Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(1), “goods” are defined as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” However, the Court refused to strictly construe the COGS provision because it is not tantamount to an exemption, as determined by Sunstate Equip. Co., LLC v. Hegar, 601 S.W.3d 685, 690 (Tex. 2020).